400G – Which Form Factor? QSFP-DD or OSFP?

400 Gigabit Ethernet is the latest and greatest standard of the Terabit Ethernet technologies,...

Data Center Dude

Latest Articles

400G – Which Form Factor? QSFP-DD or OSFP?

400 Gigabit Ethernet is the latest and greatest standard of the Terabit Ethernet technologies, which are Ethernet standards with a transmission speed above 100 Gigabits per second. Before adopting 400G, It’s crucial to understand 400G is available in two physical form...

The Smartest, Most Practical Means to Manage Your Network

Simply put, the OEM alternative optics industry exists because Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) charge far more for their transceivers than they need to. They can do this because most of their transceivers (SFP’s, GBICs, etc.) and switches are programmed to...

SFP+ Cable Distances defined by Core Size and Band Width

Did you know a standard SFP+ SR supports a link length of only 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), links up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link...

Did you know DWDM revolutionized data transmission technology?

Dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) revolutionized data transmission technology by increasing the capacity signal of embedded fiber. This increase means that the incoming optical signals are assigned to specific wavelengths within a designated...

What is DWDM Channel Spacing?

DWDM channel spacing governs system performance; 100 GHz is the most commonly used and reliable channel spacing. This spacing allows for several channel schemes without imposing limitations on available fiber amplifiers. However, channel spacing depends on the...

All About Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)

The Dense Wave Multiplexing DWDM channel or light wavelength matrix (see table below) has brought tremendous benefit to the metropolitan and long haul data transmission world.Bandwidth hungry applications are requiring more information over the same transport...

Shipping

Lately, we have been getting a lot of questions about international shipping so we've decided to post some of the answers right here.  Read on to find out just how easy it is to get quality optical transceivers either shipped directly to you or drop shipped to a...

Join the latest conversations

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons