Champion ONE Merges with Approved Networks

Combination creates one of the world’s largest independent optics players with expanded product...

Data Center Dude

Latest Articles

Champion ONE Merges with Approved Networks

Champion ONE Merges with Approved Networks

Combination creates one of the world’s largest independent optics players with expanded product offerings and broader addressable market
 Cleveland, OH, and Orange County, CA June 17, 2020 Champion ONE, a leading designer, marketer, and supplier of optical networking...

What are CS Connectors? CS connectors are a new optical connector format which are physically similar to the tried and true LC format, while providing up to 40% higher density. It uses the same 1.25 mm ferrule but has a much tighter spacing, allowing for many more...

Why 5G Networks Will Increase 25G and 100G Fiber Optic Market Share

Why 5G Networks Will Increase 25G and 100G Fiber Optic Market Share

What is 5G? 5G or “Fifth Generation” is used to describe a group of standards for faster cellular internet. While current 4G networks can offer bandwidths of 1gbps, 5G networks can offer speeds of 20gbps at lower latency than 4G. This massive increase in bandwidth...

400G – Which Form Factor? QSFP-DD or OSFP?

400G – Which Form Factor? QSFP-DD or OSFP?

400 Gigabit Ethernet is the latest and greatest standard of the Terabit Ethernet technologies, which are Ethernet standards with a transmission speed above 100 Gigabits per second. Before adopting 400G, It’s crucial to understand 400G is available in two physical form...

The Smartest, Most Practical Means to Manage Your Network

The Smartest, Most Practical Means to Manage Your Network

Simply put, the OEM alternative optics industry exists because Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) charge far more for their transceivers than they need to. They can do this because most of their transceivers (SFP’s, GBICs, etc.) and switches are programmed to...

SFP+ Cable Distances defined by Core Size and Band Width

SFP+ Cable Distances defined by Core Size and Band Width

Did you know a standard SFP+ SR supports a link length of only 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), links up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link...

Join the latest conversations