Did you know a standard SFP+ SR supports a link length of only 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), links up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are actually possible.

Distances of MM SFP+ 10G SR’s

Core Size (Microns)

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

Cable Distance

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

Distances of LRM’s

62.5

50.0

50.0

G.652

500

400

500

220m

100m

220m

300m